Trouble Shooting

12357

Comments

  • IgelIgel Join Date: 2011-05-06 Member: 97403Posts: 6Members, Reinforced - Supporter
    QUOTE (Igel @ May 6 2011, 10:25 AM) »
    Hi guys,

    i bought the game yesterday and got a problem with the Chat.

    Well i can open Team Chat and the normal Chat, then i type in my text... but i cant send the message, no key is workin...

    Does anyone have a solution for this? Team Chat is binded on the T key and the Enter key is not binded (already checked options.xml)


    This problem still exists for me, if i press Enter after entering a chat message nothing happens.
    The only thing i can do is pressing ESC to cancel the chat.

    It's a huge problem because i cant talk with the people, does someone have an idea?
    Maybe rebound Enter? But how?^^
  • SpiderfaceSpiderface Join Date: 2010-07-26 Member: 72964Posts: 10Members
    Am I the only one that can't see servers on the server list?
    what
  • CinderooCinderoo Join Date: 2011-07-29 Member: 112876Posts: 1Members
    having empty server list issue

    disabled steam overlay...

    opened ports...

    windows firewall is all off...

    no other software firewall installed...

    what else could be making the server list empty?

    I've also tried running steam with -tcp launch option...

    please help...?
  • SkymanderXSkymanderX Green Marine - The Few, The Proud, The Green. Join Date: 2011-07-29 Member: 113006Posts: 430Members
    Hello Everyone,
    So I got the game recently and I'm having some trouble. I can access the game fine as well as connect to servers it appears that after playing in a server for a while, the game will just freeze up. If I try to click or anything it then says it is not responding. I find this is worse with larger player games especially. I was wondering if theres any fix for it or if i'm just having a bad connection. Thanks
    SkymanderX
    image
  • SoulessSouless Join Date: 2011-07-31 Member: 113275Posts: 6Members
    Hey everyone,

    Installed NS2 Today. Was able to create a LAN game and run around.

    However, I am unable to find any servers at all. I know there's people playing because I check http://www.play4dead.com/ns2/

    I opened the ports (TCP Ports
    27000-27100
    UDP Ports
    1200,27000-27100)

    and HL2, Steam and NS2 are on the exceptions list for my firewall.

    Anyone have an idea of what's going on?
  • twilitebluetwiliteblue bug stalker Join Date: 2003-02-04 Member: 13116Posts: 1,796Members, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue
    QUOTE (Souless @ Aug 1 2011, 07:30 PM) »
    Hey everyone,

    Installed NS2 Today. Was able to create a LAN game and run around.

    However, I am unable to find any servers at all. I know there's people playing because I check http://www.play4dead.com/ns2/

    I opened the ports (TCP Ports
    27000-27100
    UDP Ports
    1200,27000-27100)

    and HL2, Steam and NS2 are on the exceptions list for my firewall.

    Anyone have an idea of what's going on?

    Can you join the games by clicking on the play4dead server link?

    Have you tried hosting local server, close it and then refreshing the server list?
  • SoulessSouless Join Date: 2011-07-31 Member: 113275Posts: 6Members
    QUOTE (twiliteblue @ Aug 1 2011, 09:38 PM) »
    Can you join the games by clicking on the play4dead server link?

    Have you tried hosting local server, close it and then refreshing the server list?


    When I try to join by clicking steam says server aint responding.

    the host local trick worked. I just made my own server and his Esc to join the list of servers.

    Thank you for your help :)
  • -Mike--Mike- Join Date: 2011-08-05 Member: 114420Posts: 17Members, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Silver
    Hello. I got a pretty bad problem. You see, I cant even start NS2. Whenever I try to launch NS2 it requires me to install a directx update when I try to launch the game, however when that window disappears the directx installer wont appear.

    No idea what to do here.
    - Currently working on a remake of co_blackmesa

    ns2_co_mesa [WIP]
  • exsolidexsolid Join Date: 2011-08-08 Member: 114988Posts: 2Members
    edited August 2011
    Since i bought NS2 for x-mas last year, i cant get it to work properly. I know you guys are working very hard on this game, and its a beta but still...
    Performance issues, stuttering and low on fps gladly changed a bit since months ago i checked ,because i couldnt play at all LOL ! now i can but i need to play on Normal graphic setting, i was expecting on High like i do with L4d2 and other games.

    But now i have another problem, When i join Marines Or Aliens on a server , i get like "outside" the whole map, like a sort of Waiting to spawn BUT everything "freezes",
    i see from far the map where everyone plays. And that does happen ALOT, so i need to close the game and try again.
    I Hope you guys can help me because my system is not the newest but should be fine right ?
    And its like getting 'stuck' i cant even move, while normally i should spawn afterwards


    Im a huge NS fan, i hope you can help me

    My pc: AMD athlon 64+ 6000+ 3GHZ, 2GigaRAM, 9600GT(drivers updated) Win7 32bit

    But it doesnt seem like a system issue, my pc isnt the newest but it should play NS2 fine, like i play L4D2 on High or Killing Floor on Very High, it seems more like a bug or someting going wrong

    I made a image, i could do anything, stuck, and my pc kept working, sometimes i could move, but thats it.
    image
    Post edited by Unknown User on
  • kaffaljidhmakaffaljidhma Join Date: 2011-07-14 Member: 110392Posts: 125Members
    Your system is having a hard time rendering from the wrong side of the world geometry. When you choose a side, back up your camera so you're inside the ready room again, or switch your view to 1st or 3rd person spectate. Alternately, try j1 or j2 without getting near a spawn door.
  • exsolidexsolid Join Date: 2011-08-08 Member: 114988Posts: 2Members
    QUOTE (kaffaljidhma @ Aug 9 2011, 12:46 AM) »
    Your system is having a hard time rendering from the wrong side of the world geometry. When you choose a side, back up your camera so you're inside the ready room again, or switch your view to 1st or 3rd person spectate. Alternately, try j1 or j2 without getting near a spawn door.


    Yep that worked !! thanks alot !
  • IgelIgel Join Date: 2011-05-06 Member: 97403Posts: 6Members, Reinforced - Supporter
    QUOTE (Igel @ Jul 26 2011, 11:48 PM) »
    This problem still exists for me, if i press Enter after entering a chat message nothing happens.
    The only thing i can do is pressing ESC to cancel the chat.

    It's a huge problem because i cant talk with the people, does someone have an idea?
    Maybe rebound Enter? But how?^^


    Problem still exists!
  • aeroripperaeroripper Join Date: 2005-02-25 Member: 42471Posts: 2,107NS1 Playtester, Forum Moderators, Constellation mod
    Creating your own local server in the game, then trying to join other servers usually fixes the "no servers" problem as well.
  • jaxamisjaxamis Join Date: 2007-11-11 Member: 62882Posts: 1Members
    Hello everyone,

    I downloaded NS2 last night and ran it today when I got home from class and the game did not run as it was supposed to. Its very laggy and extremely slow. I have included the dxdiag.exe findings. If my pc is not up to the task it would be nice if someone could let me know. If it helps I can play games such as Starcraft 2 and WoW on this machine at medium settings if that means much.

    Thanks,

    Jax

    DxDiag.txt
    txt
    txt
    DxDiag.txt
    29K
  • FloodinatorFloodinator [HBZ] Member Join Date: 2005-02-22 Member: 42087Posts: 1,301Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    QUOTE (jaxamis @ Aug 20 2011, 03:22 AM) »
    Hello everyone,

    I downloaded NS2 last night and ran it today when I got home from class and the game did not run as it was supposed to. Its very laggy and extremely slow. I have included the dxdiag.exe findings. If my pc is not up to the task it would be nice if someone could let me know. If it helps I can play games such as Starcraft 2 and WoW on this machine at medium settings if that means much.

    Thanks,

    Jax

    DxDiag.txt


    At this stage of the game i really have to say your laptop has not enough power. Even people with highend Desktops drop to 50FPS.

    Some things you may try are:
    •run on the slowest resolution you can
    •r_shadows 0 in console
    •r_bloom 0
    •r_mode unlit (be aware that some server will prevent you from using this, because even dark places apear bright then)

    It makes the game playable but no really athmospheric and rich on details but maybe you can atleast play it then!

    image
  • Megarith747Megarith747 Join Date: 2011-05-13 Member: 98585Posts: 34Members
    Hello,
    I've had some bad times playing recently due to an enormous amount of lag (not depending on server)
    I already tried turning the Quality down and those commands in the post above me, but nothing really helped.

    Also, when it's gg I only got about 10% chance of not-crashing.

    Any help?

    regards,
    Megarith747
  • BigDBigD [OldF] Join Date: 2002-10-25 Member: 1596Posts: 1,055Members
    Disabling the steam overlay fixed a freeze I was having for a few versions now. I'd get on a server and about 30 seconds later, freezeville.
    image
  • korvokorvo Join Date: 2009-11-19 Member: 69427Posts: 112Members, Squad Five Blue
  • SpaZSpaZ Join Date: 2003-06-11 Member: 17256Posts: 38Members
    Game has started to crash with this message during the latest patches. Any ideas?
    Here are the last rows from dump .txt

    Chat All - Grizzy: half the team just crasged
    Chat All - Grizzy: crashed
    Chat All - Dghelneshi: ...
    Chat Team 1 - spaz: DC!!
    IDirect3DDevice9::CreateDepthStencilSurface(256, 417, D3DFMT_D24S8) failed (Out of video memory)
    Direct3DDevice::Texture initialize failed- D24S8, xSize=256, ySize=417)
    Error: (FlashTexture) unable to create render texture for lua/GUIRifleDisplay.lua
    Error: (Material) failed to initialize lua/GUIRifleDisplay.lua
  • slippydawg?slippydawg? Join Date: 2011-12-19 Member: 138545Posts: 7Members
    HI

    just bought the game yesterday and I was playing fine the first day now when i try to play i enter a server then after around 15 seconds everything starts to slow down and get very "chuggy" untill it stops then the sound goes really weird like its looping badly.

    I can create a game fine with no problems at all but when i join a multiplayer 1 the above happens.

    Any help would be greatful :>:>:>:>

    thank you
  • FloodinatorFloodinator [HBZ] Member Join Date: 2005-02-22 Member: 42087Posts: 1,301Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    edited December 2011
    QUOTE (slippydawg? @ Dec 21 2011, 01:36 PM) »
    HI

    just bought the game yesterday and I was playing fine the first day now when i try to play i enter a server then after around 15 seconds everything starts to slow down and get very "chuggy" untill it stops then the sound goes really weird like its looping badly.

    I can create a game fine with no problems at all but when i join a multiplayer 1 the above happens.

    Any help would be greatful :>:>:>:>

    thank you


    Pls post your specs: CPU, GPU, OS and ram.

    Also are your GPU drivers uptodate? Are you running many other things besude NS2 (f.e. ICQ, MSN, Internet Explorer, Mediaplayer) if yes try to run NS2 only and close all other programs.

    Also only connect to servers with a low Ping.
    If you joined a Server open the console and write net_stats in it. A new thing will apear on your screen. There is somwhere the Servertickrate, if this is between 20-30 the server is ok. But if it is lower then 10 the game gets "slow" and laggy maybe . Around 5 of the 30 are good to play.


    QUOTE (SpaZ @ Oct 21 2011, 06:43 PM) »
    Game has started to crash with this message during the latest patches. Any ideas?
    Here are the last rows from dump .txt

    Chat All - Grizzy: half the team just crasged
    Chat All - Grizzy: crashed
    Chat All - Dghelneshi: ...
    Chat Team 1 - spaz: DC!!
    IDirect3DDevice9::CreateDepthStencilSurface(256, 417, D3DFMT_D24S8) failed (Out of video memory)
    Direct3DDevice::Texture initialize failed- D24S8, xSize=256, ySize=417)
    Error: (FlashTexture) unable to create render texture for lua/GUIRifleDisplay.lua
    Error: (Material) failed to initialize lua/GUIRifleDisplay.lua


    How much memory has your GPU? If you run the game on high try to run it on medium. Looks like your GPU ran out of memory.
    Post edited by Unknown User on
    image
  • naevorcnaevorc Join Date: 2011-12-30 Member: 139288Posts: 14Members
    edited December 2011
    It seems the texture for my mini-map (when pressing C) is missing. Note, this only started happening after I installed a custom map (descent I think), but it happens on Summit. Maybe I deleted the texture accidentally?

    edit: a simple "verify game cache" fixed/replaced any missing files
    Post edited by Unknown User on
  • 0m3r0m3r Join Date: 2010-12-29 Member: 76023Posts: 11Members
    hello.
    when i click the join button i see an empty list of servers and its says: found 0 servers.
    and when i click refresh nothing happen...
    how i can fix that so i will see servers?
  • FloodinatorFloodinator [HBZ] Member Join Date: 2005-02-22 Member: 42087Posts: 1,301Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    QUOTE (0m3r @ Dec 31 2011, 05:57 PM) »
    hello.
    when i click the join button i see an empty list of servers and its says: found 0 servers.
    and when i click refresh nothing happen...
    how i can fix that so i will see servers?


    Klick on refresh an wait 1 minute. Sometimes it takes a bit long to load the list.
    If it does not work, create a game and then try to load the serverlist while in your created game.

    If that did not help report back here pls.
    image
  • 0m3r0m3r Join Date: 2010-12-29 Member: 76023Posts: 11Members
    thanks for help :)
    but now I'm back to my old problem :S
    so i guess this game will never work for me... :(
  • FloodinatorFloodinator [HBZ] Member Join Date: 2005-02-22 Member: 42087Posts: 1,301Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    QUOTE (0m3r @ Jan 1 2012, 06:14 PM) »
    thanks for help :)
    but now I'm back to my old problem :S
    so i guess this game will never work for me... :(


    Sound odd. Sometime I have the same problem and restarting NS2 and waiting 1 min solved the problem always. Anyway.

    Open the console and write: open 95.156.232.240:27016
    That will connect you to a server retry with refreshing the list.

    Here you have a list of all NS2 servers so you can atleast manually connect to them:
    www.play4dead.com/ns2

    You can also open the ports for the game or reinstall it, but that shouldn't change anything.
    image
  • OrangheOranghe Join Date: 2012-01-03 Member: 139538Posts: 2Members
    Heya for the last few days i've been unable to connect properly keeps coming up with timed out, i either black screen while its loading or just freeze once i get inside the game.

    I've tried reinstalling, turning off all firewalls, hiding friends list and steam community in the properties and verifying the installation.

    Any help would be great thanks!
  • GodofThunderGodofThunder Join Date: 2011-12-13 Member: 137815Posts: 119Members
    Seriously getting really annoying when the game crashes every game from dropping a cyst as alien commander. Happens so often and really puts the aliens behind. But besides that now is I cant see the servers that I crashed out of. All of the Australian servers, and one of the inversion server dont show up on the server list anymore. Anyone know how I can get the servers back on my list? Is there a manual IP I can enter?
  • Yes, this is DogYes, this is Dog Join Date: 2012-01-16 Member: 140781Posts: 10Members
    edited January 2012
    QUOTE (GodofThunder @ Jan 15 2012, 10:29 AM) »
    Seriously getting really annoying when the game crashes every game from dropping a cyst as alien commander. Happens so often and really puts the aliens behind. But besides that now is I cant see the servers that I crashed out of. All of the Australian servers, and one of the inversion server dont show up on the server list anymore. Anyone know how I can get the servers back on my list? Is there a manual IP I can enter?

    Have the same problem. First started, when commanding Atrium hive - tried to put a cyst in reactor core. Game froze, had to use task manager. No bug report window too. Then today, while commanding Sub-access, could not place a cyst on the stairs at hive to move to Ventilation - game froze.


    MS Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1

    Intel Core i5 2500K @ 3.30GHz 34 °C

    8.00 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 668MHz (9-9-9-24)

    Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. P67X-UD3-B3 (Socket 1155) 31 °C

    VS248 (1920x1080@60Hz)
    AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series (ASUStek Computer Inc) 36 °C

    313GB SAMSUNG SAMSUNG HD322GJ ATA Device (SATA) 25 °C

    Sad panda :(
    Post edited by Unknown User on
  • slayer20slayer20 Killed a man once. Join Date: 2007-12-13 Member: 63157Posts: 863Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    edited January 2012
    Whenever I open up the Editor and try to maximize it or resize it, it freezes instantly and then I have to close out of it.

    I'm running Windows 7. I've never had this happen before, and I couldn't find a solution for it.

    Any suggestions?

    Edit: I can't really use any of the tools either.

    I've tried deleting the Editor and then verifying my game cache, but that didn't help either.
    Post edited by Unknown User on
    I killed a man once.

    Check out my YouTube Channel showing off short videos of the level I am working on.
Sign In or Register to comment.