How to create a NS2 Dedicated Server

123457»

Comments

  • put3rg33kput3rg33k Join Date: 2012-01-02 Member: 139432Posts: 28Members
    Has there been a change to the dedicated server? I was following the directions in the wiki, but all I get is a bunch of errors. Didn't know if it was something on my end or something due to the recent release.



    CODE
    Date: 01/12/12
    Time: 14:30:43


    Build 190
    Starting Natural Selection 2
    Connected to Steam servers
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/alien/shift/shift.model
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/alien/shift/shift.animation_graph
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/alien/cocoon/cocoon.model
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/marine/welder/welder.model
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/marine/welder/welder_view.model
    Loading 'maps/ns2_tram.level'
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/props/refinery/refinery_fan128_blades.animation_graph
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/effects/halo_green.model
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/effects/halo_blue.model
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/effects/halo_rounded_blue.model
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/props/refinery/refinery_shipping_hologram_animated.animation_graph
    Error: Couldn't open file '
    Error: PhysX: Gu::ConvexMesh::loadConvexHull: convex hull init failed!
    Error: PhysX: Error cooking body 0 of model models/props/refinery/refinery_skybuildings_pipes1.model
    Error: PhysX: Gu::ConvexMesh::loadConvexHull: convex hull init failed!
    Error: PhysX: Error cooking body 0 of model models/props/refinery/refinery_welcomescreen_01.model
    Server : 0.033060 : Resource point at isn't in a valid location ("(24.9428, -2.0828, 106.274)", it won't be socketed)
  • Dash-ElDash-El Join Date: 2010-07-26 Member: 72925Posts: 26Members
    edited January 2012
    I"m getting similar errors too:

    CODE
    Build 191
    Starting Natural Selection 2
    Failed to load Steam Service
    ServiceStart: failed to start
    BOpenService failed
    ServiceStart: failed to start
    Setting breakpad minidump AppID = 4920
    Connected to Steam servers
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/alien/shift/shift.model
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/alien/shift/shift.animation_graph
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/alien/cocoon/cocoon.model
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/marine/jetpack/jetpack.model
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/marine/jetpack/jetpack.animation_graph
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/alien/onos/onos_view.animation_graph
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/alien/onos/onos.model
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/alien/onos/onos_view.model
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/alien/onos/onos.animation_graph
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/marine/welder/welder.model
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/marine/welder/welder_view.model
    Loading 'maps/ns2_summit.level'
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/props/refinery/refinery_fan_blade_01_big.anima
    tion_graph
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/props/refinery/refinery_fan_blade_01.animation
    _graph
    Error: PhysX: Gu::ConvexMesh::loadConvexHull: convex hull init failed!
    Error: PhysX: Error cooking body 0 of model models/props/summit/summit_welcomesc
    reen_01.model

    Also having issues connecting/showing in list but can't tell from the server console if its actually doing anything or its a firewall/NAT issue. Oddly, my client now can't poll the master list either.
    Post edited by Unknown User on
  • endarendar Join Date: 2010-07-27 Member: 73256Posts: 620Members, Squad Five Blue
    The above two errors look normal to me, just usual stuff. Can you connect directly via ip? In console, connect xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:27015
    If that isn't working, its probably a firewall/NAT issue.
  • ScrajmScrajm Join Date: 2011-10-17 Member: 127859Posts: 276Members
    I just made my own dedicated server for the first time, and I have two things to say.

    Firstly, it was so easy, wonderful! I wish everything in life was this easy.

    Secondly, I would like to say that the game is really efficient now. I have an intel core i7 2600k and an gtx 560 ti OC, and with that I could actually both host the dedicated server AND play from the same computer, and the server ticket rate was stable around 30, and even in late game, it rarely dropped below 25.

    And my FPS ingame was around 60-70 all game, even though i played in 1920*1080 with visuals on highest!

    So gj UW!

    No Im gonna test if a G620 can host a server...
  • SwatCorpSwatCorp Join Date: 2009-12-25 Member: 69774Posts: 22Members
    my problem is, i can't find the server.exe file

    system: linux debian
  • billcatbillcat Join Date: 2002-11-02 Member: 4903Posts: 331Members, Constellation
    edited February 2012
    I had a server working under wine/linux until the latest update. Then things went south:

    CODE
    <username>:srv01:~/ns2$  wine server.exe -name "BillCat's Wak NS2 beta" -map ns2_summit -limit 8 -lan false -port 27015 -ip 10.100.100.6 err:module:load_builtin_dll failed to load .so lib for builtin
    L"winex11.drv": libSM.so.6: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory err:module:load_builtin_dll failed to load .so lib for builtin
    L"winex11.drv": libSM.so.6: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory err:module:load_builtin_dll failed to load .so lib for builtin
    L"winex11.drv": libSM.so.6: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory err:module:load_builtin_dll failed to load .so lib for builtin
    L"winex11.drv": libSM.so.6: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory err:module:load_builtin_dll failed to load .so lib for builtin
    L"winex11.drv": libSM.so.6: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory err:module:load_builtin_dll failed to load .so lib for builtin
    L"winex11.drv": libSM.so.6: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory Application tried to create a window, but no driver could be loaded.
    Unknown error (127).
    err:systray:initialize_systray Could not create tray window fixme:actctx:parse_assembly_elem wrong version for assembly manifest:
    8.0.50608.0 / 8.0.50727.6195
    fixme:actctx:parse_manifest_buffer failed to parse manifest L"Z:\\home\\<username>\\ns2\\Microsoft.VC80.CRT.manifest"
    fixme:actctx:parse_depend_manifests Could not find dependent assembly L"Microsoft.VC80.CRT" (8.0.50608.0) Fontconfig error: Cannot load default config file
    fixme:dbghelp:validate_addr64 Unsupported address fffffffff73b0000 Changing setting 'lanGame' to: 'false'...
    Changing setting 'mapName' to: 'ns2_summit'...
    Changing setting 'playerLimit' to: '8'...
    Changing setting 'address' to: '10.100.100.6'...
    Changing setting 'serverName' to: 'BillCat's Wak NS2 beta'...
    Changing setting 'port' to: '27015'...
    Press Tab to open the console window
    Press Ctrl-C to exit


    Application tried to create a window, but no driver could be loaded.
    Make sure that your X server is running and that $DISPLAY is set correctly.
    Build 194
    Starting Natural Selection 2
    fixme:toolhelp:CreateToolhelp32Snapshot Unimplemented: heap list snapshot fixme:toolhelp:Heap32ListFirst : stub Failed to load Steam Service
    ServiceStart: failed to start
    ServiceStart: failed to start
    Setting breakpad minidump AppID = 4920
    Connected to Steam servers
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/alien/shift/shift.model
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/alien/shift/shift.animation_graph
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/alien/cocoon/cocoon.model
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/marine/welder/welder.model
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/marine/welder/welder_view.model
    Loading 'maps/ns2_summit.level'
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/props/refinery/refinery_fan_blade_01_big.animation_graph
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/props/refinery/refinery_fan_blade_01.animation_graph
    <crash>


    Again, things were working fine, wine errors and all, under the previous version. Because of the lack of an error as it is crashing, I have no idea what to look at to fix this. I removed ipv6 support to check and make sure that wasn't the issue, it was throwing an error before about unsupported IPV6. I also tried a few different maps. Also tried running as root, that didn't seem to fix it either. This is on an AMD phenom X6 box w/ 4g of ram:
    uname -a: Linux srv01 2.6.33.4 #3 SMP Wed May 12 23:13:09 CDT 2010 x86_64 AMD Phenom&#153; II X6 1090T Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux

    I also killed all other hlds/srcds process as I've had trouble with the server.exe having port conflicts with other processes.

    EDIT: After several hours hacking on X and wine I got most of the MSVC dev errors gone:
    CODE
    @srv01:~/ns2$ ./gons
    fixme:dbghelp:validate_addr64 Unsupported address fffffffff7410000
    Changing setting 'lanGame' to: 'false'...
    Changing setting 'mapName' to: 'ns2_summit'...
    Changing setting 'playerLimit' to: '8'...
    Changing setting 'address' to: '10.100.100.6'...
    Changing setting 'serverName' to: 'BillCat's Wak NS2 beta'...
    Changing setting 'port' to: '27015'...
    Press Tab to open the console window
    Press Ctrl-C to exit


    Application tried to create a window, but no driver could be loaded.
    Make sure that your X server is running and that $DISPLAY is set correctly.
    err:systray:initialize_systray Could not create tray window
    Application tried to create a window, but no driver could be loaded.
    Make sure that your X server is running and that $DISPLAY is set correctly.
    Build 194
    Starting Natural Selection 2
    fixme:toolhelp:CreateToolhelp32Snapshot Unimplemented: heap list snapshot
    fixme:toolhelp:Heap32ListFirst : stub
    Failed to load Steam Service
    ServiceStart: failed to start
    ServiceStart: failed to start
    Setting breakpad minidump AppID = 4920
    Connected to Steam servers
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/alien/shift/shift.model
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/alien/shift/shift.animation_graph
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/alien/cocoon/cocoon.model
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/marine/welder/welder.model
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/marine/welder/welder_view.model
    Loading 'maps/ns2_summit.level'
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/props/refinery/refinery_fan_blade_01_big.animation_graph
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/props/refinery/refinery_fan_blade_01.animation_graph
    configstore.cpp (1342) : Assertion Failed: Saving local config store failed during shutdown
    configstore.cpp (96) : Assertion Failed: ConfigStore (InstallConfigStore) is dirty, and being destroyed, we're discarding data
    <crash here>


    The end result appears the same. No server running @ the console.

    Any ideas? Are we no longer going to be able to expect this app to run as a console app? Is a window required?
    Post edited by Unknown User on
  • billcatbillcat Join Date: 2002-11-02 Member: 4903Posts: 331Members, Constellation
    edited February 2012
    It appears that the wine console is no longer enough to start the server under Linux. This means you must have x-windows running as well as wine.

    This may be because further dialog boxes have been created or because some PhysX code is now implemented. In any case, if I start X and run as above I get the following:

    CODE
    Loading 'maps/ns2_summit.level'
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/props/refinery/refinery_fan_blade_01_big.animation_graph
    Error: Couldn't open file 'models/props/refinery/refinery_fan_blade_01.animation_graph
    Error: PhysX: Gu::ConvexMesh::loadConvexHull: convex hull init failed!
    Error: PhysX: Error cooking body 0 of model models/props/summit/summit_welcomescreen_01.model

    <no crash, server loads ok>

    Client connecting (10.100.100.90)
    Client connected (10.100.100.90)
    Client Authed. Steam ID: <snip>
    Billcat connected.
    Server  : 241.224731 : Billcat died
    Client disconnected (10.100.100.90) Quit


    I don't have a monitor connected to this SERVER which should be able to run headless, but in any case, if you are struggling with getting a previously working Linux server working, start X and then wine works as before.

    Would it be possible to return to console only functionality to remove the need for a Linux server to start X?
    Post edited by Unknown User on
  • falcfalc Join Date: 2011-03-18 Member: 87128Posts: 133Members
    As they dont support linux as server platform officially at the moment, i suppose we have to wait until we'll reveive linux server binaries (which dont have an eta right now?) ... ;)
    FRAGFEST.de | Steam Group | Twitter
    A german website and blog about games and stuff.
    NS2 Servers (i7 @ 3.8 GHz)
    Server #1 - 176.9.107.253:27015
    Server #2 - 176.9.107.253:27025
  • billcatbillcat Join Date: 2002-11-02 Member: 4903Posts: 331Members, Constellation
    To clarify you can run the current server under linux, it just take a bit more work due to the latest console changes.

    Here is my gimpy start script:

    CODE
    srv01:~/ns2$  more gons
    #!/bin/sh
    export DISPLAY=:0.0
    export APPDATA=~/ns2/config
    #make sure X isn't running before starting it.
    killall X
    #start X in the background.
    X &
    screen -A -m -d -S ns2 wine server.exe -name "ServerNameHere" -map ns2_summit -limit 8 -lan false -port 27015 -ip 192.168.1.1
    screen -x ns2


    Once at the "old console" you can ctl-c to stop but you don't appear to be able to interact with the actual console. I'm guessing that's because it's now in a window under X. Clients still can connect and play as before. Be sure to manually kill X after stopping the server if you use ctl-c to stop the server.

    Coders, would it be possible to have a -nowindow paramater that reverted to the old console functionality and didn't launch a window? That would really help people who are running this under wine and don't really want to interact with a GUI and start/stop X windows.
  • devicenulldevicenull Join Date: 2003-04-30 Member: 15967Posts: 1,538Members, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue
    QUOTE (billcat @ Feb 10 2012, 12:43 PM) »
    To clarify you can run the current server under linux, it just take a bit more work due to the latest console changes.

    Here is my gimpy start script:

    CODE
    srv01:~/ns2$  more gons
    #!/bin/sh
    export DISPLAY=:0.0
    export APPDATA=~/ns2/config
    #make sure X isn't running before starting it.
    killall X
    #start X in the background.
    X &
    screen -A -m -d -S ns2 wine server.exe -name "ServerNameHere" -map ns2_summit -limit 8 -lan false -port 27015 -ip 192.168.1.1
    screen -x ns2


    Once at the "old console" you can ctl-c to stop but you don't appear to be able to interact with the actual console. I'm guessing that's because it's now in a window under X. Clients still can connect and play as before. Be sure to manually kill X after stopping the server if you use ctl-c to stop the server.

    Coders, would it be possible to have a -nowindow paramater that reverted to the old console functionality and didn't launch a window? That would really help people who are running this under wine and don't really want to interact with a GUI and start/stop X windows.


    You don't really need the console, you can submit commands via the web interface. If you want a nicer interface for this. ns2update has a shiny new web interface now ;) It should work under wine (or even natively, it's Python!)
    Rent NS2 Dedicated Servers at www.gameservers.com
  • ArgathorArgathor Join Date: 2011-07-18 Member: 110942Posts: 682Members, Squad Five Blue
    edited February 2012
    I know this is a really stupid question *hangs head in shame* but could anyone tell me how I can run more than 1 mod at once on my server please?

    I currently run GMOverMind with -game GMOvrMind...but am unsure how to run more than one.

    P.S. I blame the green armour! (in before swalk!)

    edit: Solved!
    Post edited by Unknown User on
    Arga | ns2hub.com
    "Someone's sitting in the shade today because someone planted a tree a long time ago."
  • SantoSanto Join Date: 2012-02-27 Member: 147548Posts: 13Members
    Hey there,

    I'm actually tring to host a server as well but I'm encountering an unexpected problem. The server just keeps crashing after a short period of time. After checking the windows event log, I figured out that his might be the problem :

    Faulting application name: server.exe, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x4f47fdc8
    Faulting module name: Physics.dll, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x4f47fd8d
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x00081eff
    Faulting process id: 0xbe4
    Faulting application start time: 0x01ccf717bab208af
    Faulting application path: C:\Ns2\Server\server.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\Ns2\Server\Physics.dll
    Report Id: 1e5cb7a1-630b-11e1-abef-ed48a1dc7fd0

    Some1 of you already faced that problems? I tried it on severall server specs. All used Windows 2008 Server as OS. May this be the crucial point?

    Looking forward to your reply ;D

    Cheers
    https://twitter.com/#!/Santoesl <-- More information when I stream some Ns2 or something :)
    http://twitch.tv/santo_de <-- My Channel :)

    Subscribe, If you dont want to miss something!
  • NighthawkzoneNighthawkzone Join Date: 2005-01-29 Member: 38974Posts: 7Members
    edited March 2012
    Is there something new about a dedicated Linux Server?
    The wiki just tells has no priority.
    OK so far but i hope it will not be forgotten. There is always a big problem if such things are not handled from beginning.

    At least i got the client beta running on my desktop linux smoothly :D But the servers in the farm do not have wine and wont get it :D
    Post edited by Unknown User on
  • joeterinojoeterino Join Date: 2012-03-21 Member: 149085Posts: 3Members
    edited March 2012
    edit
    Post edited by Unknown User on
  • playerplayer Join Date: 2010-09-12 Member: 73982Posts: 1,677Members
    Problem with loading the scripts, double-check that they are actually there (the 'ns2'-directory containing Game_Setup.xml).
  • joeterinojoeterino Join Date: 2012-03-21 Member: 149085Posts: 3Members
    player, i saw you respond to this guy on this thread:

    http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/index....howtopic=116757

    i'm having the same exact problem actually, i can't figure out any other way to connect to my windows server 2008 besides remote desktop.

    any advice?
  • playerplayer Join Date: 2010-09-12 Member: 73982Posts: 1,677Members
    We never did figure out why that happened. It initially bore a resemblance to some other problem that has been encountered (which I'm not sure is actually solved at this point, might want to follow up on that one) but turned out not to be. I think the story basically is that NS2-servers currently only really run well on desktops, both in terms of performance (4GHz+), and apparently in terms of compatibility. The devs might want to spend aditional time making the dedicated-server more dedicated, as it may still contain bits and pieces that do not belong on server-equipment (that input graphics-console for example, really needs to be a text-console).
  • joeterinojoeterino Join Date: 2012-03-21 Member: 149085Posts: 3Members
    Thanks for your reply, hopefully UWE sees this indeed.
  • ScramScram Join Date: 2007-12-08 Member: 63110Posts: 3Members
    To anyone having issues with physics.dll faulting, this error was killing me for like a month. I have a VDS that had a single core and 1gb of memory and was running win server 2k3x64. I eventually upgraded to a dual core vds with 2gb of memory and server 2k8R2 and the server runs no problem. It starts to choke after 10 players join, but at least it works now. The devs definitely need to do some more work on the dedi software.

    I think the main culprit is the memory, you need at least 2gb.
  • ArgathorArgathor Join Date: 2011-07-18 Member: 110942Posts: 682Members, Squad Five Blue
    Although running the server.exe from my personal PC is not ideal, with the current requirements personal PCs are more suited.

    The server runs fine on my PC, but whenever I try and do anything else (apart from playing NS2 as well, that works fine) the Server.exe crashes. This can range from Skype, Outlook, VLC, Games, etc to even simply browsing folders with windows explorer.

    Does anyone know why these normal acts would cause Server.exe to crash, yet me playing NS2 at the same time is fine?
    Arga | ns2hub.com
    "Someone's sitting in the shade today because someone planted a tree a long time ago."
  • golgothagolgotha Join Date: 2012-04-09 Member: 150151Posts: 14Members
    Anyone manage to get this running with 2008R2 as a VM on ESXi?
  • doclouloudocloulou Join Date: 2009-06-01 Member: 67606Posts: 23Members
    QUOTE (golgotha @ Apr 10 2012, 04:27 AM) »
    Anyone manage to get this running with 2008R2 as a VM on ESXi?

    I have a windows VM (4v core (2.2ghz) 2Go ram) and its work good, but server.exe use 1v Core so, it's not so effective ...

    i'm waiting multithread server.exe...
    NS Addicted
  • MockdotMockdot Join Date: 2007-02-14 Member: 59983Posts: 15Members
    Will there ever be native Linux server files, or is this not possible on NS2? Just wondering, cause installing this on a dedicated linux server without interface can be a pain.
  • OscarTheCouchOscarTheCouch Join Date: 2005-01-10 Member: 34647Posts: 105Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow
    How much download/upload bandwidth do you need to run a dedicated server?
  • DghelneshiDghelneshi Aims to surpass Fana in post edits. Join Date: 2011-11-01 Member: 130634Posts: 941Members, Squad Five Blue, Reinforced - Shadow
    QUOTE (OscarTheCouch @ Apr 29 2012, 05:22 AM) »
    How much download/upload bandwidth do you need to run a dedicated server?

    QUOTE (invTempest @ Apr 5 2012, 09:38 AM) »
    The following is a graph for 1 month (march 4th - April 4th) for a server box running 3 NS2 servers @ 18 slots.

    image

    In total, 1.32 TB of data was used during the month which averages out to about 43 GB of bandwidth per day.

    On a per hour basis this is about 1.8 GB of bandwidth both in and out for all 3 servers.

    On a per server per hour basis running at 18 slots it is roughly 600 MB of bandwidth.

    On a per slot per hour basis it is approximately 33.3 MB.

    On a per slot per minute basis it is approximately .555 MB / 555 KB.

    On a per slot per second basis it is approximately 9.25 KB.

    Hope these numbers help you out.
  • LutherLuther Join Date: 2012-05-29 Member: 152714Posts: 39Members
    edited June 2012
    My current problem is there is no server.xml file being generated when I start the server, I'm not even sure i have a map cycle right now since there is no mapcycle.txt in the ns2 folder sooo i'm not sure whats going on.

    Post edited by Unknown User on
  • OscarTheCouchOscarTheCouch Join Date: 2005-01-10 Member: 34647Posts: 105Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow
    edited September 2012
    QUOTE (invTempest @ Apr 5 2012, 02:38 AM) »
    The following is a graph for 1 month (march 4th - April 4th) for a server box running 3 NS2 servers @ 18 slots.

    image

    In total, 1.32 TB of data was used during the month which averages out to about 43 GB of bandwidth per day.

    On a per hour basis this is about 1.8 GB of bandwidth both in and out for all 3 servers.

    On a per server per hour basis running at 18 slots it is roughly 600 MB of bandwidth.

    On a per slot per hour basis it is approximately 33.3 MB.

    On a per slot per minute basis it is approximately .555 MB / 555 KB.

    On a per slot per second basis it is approximately 9.25 KB.

    Hope these numbers help you out.




    With all the improvements made to performance are these numbers still accurate? 1.32TB per month will cost me $180 for unlimited data transfer. Max 1TB is $100. Currently i have a 400GB total monthly transfer rate.
    Post edited by Unknown User on
  • endarendar Join Date: 2010-07-27 Member: 73256Posts: 620Members, Squad Five Blue
    I'd say they are not accurate, as they are always making optimizations to the code, which includes reducing network traffic. Remember that the above graph shows three popular servers, and their traffic.

    Why not get the 1TB option, and if you determine that you are going to hit the limit, either stop one of the servers, or upgrade (depending on circumstance).

    Don't forget to factor in server updates, as this does use a little bandwidth.
  • OscarTheCouchOscarTheCouch Join Date: 2005-01-10 Member: 34647Posts: 105Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow
    Ahh yes, thanks for pointing out that its 3 servers, i might have enough then.
123457»
Sign In or Register to comment.