Trouble Shooting

24567

Comments

  • SgtBarlowSgtBarlow Level Designer Join Date: 2003-11-13 Member: 22749Posts: 1,119Members, NS2 Developer
    In the nVidia Control Panel there is a Set PhysX configuration menu, from the drop down menu select CPU as your physics processor.
  • DerAndereDerAndere Join Date: 2010-12-21 Member: 75815Posts: 8Members
    edited December 2010
    QUOTE (SgtBarlow @ Dec 21 2010, 04:10 PM) »
    In the nVidia Control Panel there is a Set PhysX configuration menu, from the drop down menu select CPU as your physics processor.

    Thanks for the answer. For some reason i cant find this configuration menu. Looks like it is disabled. Still the Nvidia Software recognizes the PhysX driver and lists it as a component.
    If anyone has any suggestions, please help !

    image

    thx in advance.

    Will post DxDiag-report if anyone is willing to have a look at it !
    Post edited by Unknown User on
    Nothing says 'I love you' like purchasing NS2 for a friend !
  • PaiSandPaiSand Join Date: 2005-01-07 Member: 33487Posts: 418Members
    edited December 2010
    Sorry, double post.
    Post edited by Unknown User on
    image
  • PaiSandPaiSand Join Date: 2005-01-07 Member: 33487Posts: 418Members
    edited December 2010
    The GeForce 6200 do not support PhysX. Most probably it already use the CPU.

    GPUs that do support it are the 8600 GT and up.


    Another problem you have, 1GB RAM. You need more. Win XP needs 1GB just to run smooth (some kind) and you need another 1GB for other applications.
    You should consider upgrading the GPU or your computer. Give yourself a christmas present ;)
    Post edited by Unknown User on
    image
  • DerAndereDerAndere Join Date: 2010-12-21 Member: 75815Posts: 8Members
    QUOTE (PaiSand @ Dec 21 2010, 10:43 PM) »
    The GeForce 6200 do not support PhysX.


    That's no news to me.


    QUOTE
    Another problem you have, 1GB RAM. You need more. Win XP needs 1GB just to run smooth (some kind) and you need another 1GB for other applications.
    You should consider upgrading the GPU or your computer. Give yourself a christmas present ;)

    1. Thats just not true. I can play Source games on good medium settings. Sometimes even on high settings (minus DX10 effects). I know 1GB isn't exactly state of the art. I wouldn't have expected NS2 to work if the sysreqs did not clearly state "256MB RAM". That's why i was asking for an up-to-date list of sysreqs. I couldn't believe it. But it says
    QUOTE
    Last updated on November 18, 2010 by Charlie Cleveland



    2. The error message still is "Couldn't initialize the physics system", not "Not enough RAM"


    I've been considering updating my system for over a year now. And i did. i had a GeForce2 until summer :D. Problem is: I still have AGP, so it's more than just buying a new GPU.

    Nothing says 'I love you' like purchasing NS2 for a friend !
  • w0dk4w0dk4 Join Date: 2008-04-22 Member: 64129Posts: 351Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow
    QUOTE (DerAndere @ Dec 21 2010, 03:37 PM) »
    'Though my system is totally outdated, it meets the requirements stated in the faq. Is there a more up-to-date list of system requirements?


    I dont understand why they keep those requirements directly on the buy page. Those are not current requirements, but targeted requirements.
    I see that it's off putting for a lot of people that buy the game seeing those low requirements and than go ingame only to find out its unplayable for them.

    I think for smooth gameplay you currently need something around a 9800GT with a Core2Duo E8400.
    ArmoryChamber.net [ConstellationSlots/AdvancedBalance]
  • PaiSandPaiSand Join Date: 2005-01-07 Member: 33487Posts: 418Members
    ok, you are completely right.
    Now, do you want to play the beta or not?

    A beta is not a final product, and it has many, many problems. One of this problems is that for now it don't fit for this "minimum", and I repeat, "minimum" requirements.
    Minimum is just that, the minimum requirements for the game to start and play (kind of), but it don't mean that it will work perfectly. Any player know that a minimum requirement is not what it's needed to play the game, to be smooth. You need at least double that minimum.

    On the other side, many players (including me) found that when some kind of errors occur the best action to take is delete the game content and re-download it. This solved the problem for many of us.

    A few years ago I used to have a GForce 4, and got lucky because it burnt out and I was forced to buy a new one. I bought a 8600GT along with a new computer system, so I got a better computer. After 1 year and a extremely hot summer it burn too, so I changed it for my current old 9800GT.

    The conclusion, never forget to turn off the computer, specially on summer. Always save money to upgrade your computer every 2 or 3 years. The minimum requirements are unplayable, always.
    image
  • ahhoahho Join Date: 2003-02-22 Member: 13854Posts: 300Members
    edited December 2010
    I just bought the game today because of the 2 for 1 price. Tried the game which should be good. However, it seems sluggish when I run it. The FPS looks low and tweaking the setting seems to not help. I have the old core2du e6300, 8800gt 512MB and 4GB or ram and still doesn't run it smoothly. Anyone got any tricks to tweak it?

    PS forgot to mention that I am using winXP 32-bit
    Post edited by Unknown User on
  • PaiSandPaiSand Join Date: 2005-01-07 Member: 33487Posts: 418Members
    Read the first page, "Correct Quality Settings", it has important information regarding the amount of RAM you have on a 32bit OS.
    image
  • AssassinGTAssassinGT Join Date: 2002-11-07 Member: 7498Posts: 42Members
    Hey Guys! I bought the two for one holiday deal and I was so excited to play this game as I was such a huge fan of the last game. However my excitement came to a firey brick wall stop when I tried to play today. Upon starting the game, as soon as the marine on the right loads the screen instantly has a freeze and everything locked. The only way out is where I alt+tab out to find this message telling me the game had encountered a fatal error. I have submitted the report and I checked my drivers and they're up to date. I gave the other key to my friend, he is playing it problem free where It seems my Nvidia run computer is not having this at all.

    Any fixes on this issue?

    Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40gz
    8GB of DDR2 Ram
    SLI 2x Nvidia GTX 260 maxcore
    user posted image
  • DerAndereDerAndere Join Date: 2010-12-21 Member: 75815Posts: 8Members
    edited December 2010
    QUOTE (PaiSand @ Dec 22 2010, 04:36 AM) »
    Now, do you want to play the beta or not?

    I'd like to :) On the other hand: I am used to playing outdated games. I just don't have the means to maintain an up-to-date system and buy new games. So i have no problem with waiting another year, since i've been waiting so long already. It's only now that i own a beta key i'd love to have at least a glimpse at the gameplay. I never expected it to run smoothly.
    QUOTE
    Any player know that a minimum requirement is not what it's needed to play the game, to be smooth. You need at least double that minimum.

    Saying that, you have to admit that my system exceeds the "official" minimum requirements by a factor of 4 when it comes to ram. Just saying ... ;)
    QUOTE
    On the other side, many players (including me) found that when some kind of errors occur the best action to take is delete the game content and re-download it. This solved the problem for many of us.

    I'll give that a try, but i doubt it will help, since there is a clear error message which doesn't look like there are corrupted files. And as soon as i've got the means i WILL allow myself a new CPU, mainboard, ram and GPU. No doubt about that. I will have to, since i am a gamer ... :)

    conclusion: long way to go, UWE. I am with you, and i'll keep trying to convince friends to buy a license. After all, we are talking about NS, the totally underrated milestone in gaming history !
    Post edited by Unknown User on
    Nothing says 'I love you' like purchasing NS2 for a friend !
  • AssassinGTAssassinGT Join Date: 2002-11-07 Member: 7498Posts: 42Members
    QUOTE (AssassinGT @ Dec 22 2010, 08:42 AM) »
    Hey Guys! I bought the two for one holiday deal and I was so excited to play this game as I was such a huge fan of the last game. However my excitement came to a firey brick wall stop when I tried to play today. Upon starting the game, as soon as the marine on the right loads the screen instantly has a freeze and everything locked. The only way out is where I alt+tab out to find this message telling me the game had encountered a fatal error. I have submitted the report and I checked my drivers and they're up to date. I gave the other key to my friend, he is playing it problem free where It seems my Nvidia run computer is not having this at all.

    Any fixes on this issue?

    Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40gz
    8GB of DDR2 Ram
    SLI 2x Nvidia GTX 260 maxcore



    Hey guys, did a bit of digging. I know it's kind of pointless to post it here but I thought it would save someone a couple clicks to read it here.

    http://getsatisfaction.com/unknownworlds/t...h_dual_monitors

    Basically what my issue is I just had to disable all my other monitors. Afterwards it was a walk in the park and I disabled windowed mode and was on my way!
    user posted image
  • PaiSandPaiSand Join Date: 2005-01-07 Member: 33487Posts: 418Members
    Yeah, the beta still not support many cool player features/enhancements.

    Also, disable the SLI for the game.

    I play it windowed, Awful setting, 1600x900. I used to get around 25 FPS, but in the latest update it dropped to 15/20. I blame my computer for that, it happened on other games too (a little less FPS). Or could be my ISP giving me some connection problems.

    I should try full screen on a lower resolution.
    image
  • AssassinGTAssassinGT Join Date: 2002-11-07 Member: 7498Posts: 42Members
    QUOTE (PaiSand @ Dec 22 2010, 05:48 PM) »
    Yeah, the beta still not support many cool player features/enhancements.

    Also, disable the SLI for the game.

    I play it windowed, Awful setting, 1600x900. I used to get around 25 FPS, but in the latest update it dropped to 15/20. I blame my computer for that, it happened on other games too (a little less FPS). Or could be my ISP giving me some connection problems.

    I should try full screen on a lower resolution.



    I get pretty terrible FPS too though. I think the game simply just isn't optimized yet? I don't think this game is that graphically intense that it can bring my computer down. If I can run crysis on full with just 1 card at 1900x1200 then I think I this game should be a walk in the park. Especially with the Source SDK engine
    user posted image
  • ahhoahho Join Date: 2003-02-22 Member: 13854Posts: 300Members
    QUOTE (PaiSand @ Dec 22 2010, 04:50 AM) »
    Read the first page, "Correct Quality Settings", it has important information regarding the amount of RAM you have on a 32bit OS.


    Do you think installing win7 64-bit should fix it?
  • PaiSandPaiSand Join Date: 2005-01-07 Member: 33487Posts: 418Members
    You can use Win XP 64 bit, but I don't know if you can still buy it.
    The key is 64bit when using more than 3GB RAM. Otherwise, reduce the amount of RAM.

    As for win 7, for comments I saw over the internet, it is better have a new computer ready for it. I will, like always, wait until mid or end of next year to buy a new one. My actual computer is just 2 years old.
    image
  • ahhoahho Join Date: 2003-02-22 Member: 13854Posts: 300Members
    I actually have a win7 disc ready for this computer, but never got around installing it since there are a lot of stuff to save first. Hope I can get it to work with 64-bit and run a bit smoothly
  • SgtBarlowSgtBarlow Level Designer Join Date: 2003-11-13 Member: 22749Posts: 1,119Members, NS2 Developer
    you need a 64-bit chipset, cant install 64bit on a 32bit system, the os does not matter if you have not got 64bit hardware.
  • ahhoahho Join Date: 2003-02-22 Member: 13854Posts: 300Members
    If you have read my previous post I have a e6300 which is a 64-bit processor. I can't really think off anything after core2duo not 64-bit
  • Racer1Racer1 Join Date: 2002-11-22 Member: 9615Posts: 1,050Members
    If you are getting choppy or slow FPS, try typing "r_shadows false" in the ~ console.
  • midmid Join Date: 2010-12-24 Member: 75918Posts: 7Members
    hi, i got problem with ns2 start up, when i double click on ns2 icon nothing happen, game want't start, any ideas ?
  • PaiSandPaiSand Join Date: 2005-01-07 Member: 33487Posts: 418Members
    QUOTE (mid @ Dec 24 2010, 07:37 PM) »
    hi, i got problem with ns2 start up, when i double click on ns2 icon nothing happen, game want't start, any ideas ?

    Is steam running? if not, start it.
    Check the integrity of the game cache.
    If the problem persist, delete the game content (within Steam) and then reinstall.
    image
  • midmid Join Date: 2010-12-24 Member: 75918Posts: 7Members
    of course steam is runing, i check integrity, and i reinstall it , still the same, wan't start. i got newest nvidia drivers + physX , thats weird... any other ideas ?
  • ahhoahho Join Date: 2003-02-22 Member: 13854Posts: 300Members
    QUOTE (Racer1 @ Dec 24 2010, 06:09 PM) »
    If you are getting choppy or slow FPS, try typing "r_shadows false" in the ~ console.


    I'll give that a try
  • PaiSandPaiSand Join Date: 2005-01-07 Member: 33487Posts: 418Members
    QUOTE (mid @ Dec 25 2010, 12:36 PM) »
    of course steam is runing, i check integrity, and i reinstall it , still the same, wan't start. i got newest nvidia drivers + physX , thats weird... any other ideas ?

    mmm... and your system specs?

    Also, check on %appdata%\Natural Selection 2 folder for the log.txt file. Copy the content and post it here. Of course, if the file exist.
    Go to Start - Run and paste "%appdata%\Natural Selection 2" (no quotes) so it open explorer in that folder.

    It is strange that the game don't start.
    image
  • midmid Join Date: 2010-12-24 Member: 75918Posts: 7Members
    edited December 2010
    got only folder like this: D:\Gry\Steam\SteamApps\common\natural selection 2\logs and there's connection_log_27015

    [2010-12-20 11:46:55][0,0] : Log session started
    [2010-12-20 11:46:55][0,0] : SetSteamID( [A:1:0:0] )
    [2010-12-20 11:46:55][1,2] : Connect() starting connection (eNetQOSLevelLow, 69.28.145.170:27017, UDP)
    [2010-12-20 11:46:55][1,2] : ConnectionCompleted() (72.165.61.186:27017, UDP)
    [2010-12-20 11:46:56][1,2] : RecvMsgClientLogOnResponse() : 'OK'
    [2010-12-20 11:54:28][3,2] : LogOff()
    [2010-12-20 11:54:28][2,2] : AsyncDisconnect()
    [2010-12-20 11:54:28][2,0] : Log session ended

    my system spec:

    core 2 duo 2,2ghz
    2gb ram
    gtx 260
    p35 ds3
    seagate 1,5tb
    Post edited by Unknown User on
  • PaiSandPaiSand Join Date: 2005-01-07 Member: 33487Posts: 418Members
    In the appdata folder you should have a folder named Natural Selection 2 with the config file and other stuff.
    Which OS you are using? You spect is perfect and the game should work.

    Other things to consider is if you are using a firewall/antivirus that prevents the game start, or some odd permissions.
    And just to test, try to start the LaunchPad.
    image
  • midmid Join Date: 2010-12-24 Member: 75918Posts: 7Members
    edited December 2010
    Launch pad dosn't work as well. I dont have anti virus, firewall is off, but... when i double click on NS2.exe icon straight from folder i got this msg: application failed to initialize properly 0xc0150002 NS2.exe, any ideas ?

    i got win xp with sp3 and all updates.
    Post edited by Unknown User on
  • PaiSandPaiSand Join Date: 2005-01-07 Member: 33487Posts: 418Members
    edited December 2010
    Looks like the file is corrupted, or another file is and gives that error.
    In steam, right click over Natural Selectin 2, then select Delete Local Content. After that make sure that Natural Selection 2 folder inside steam/steamapp/common is deleted. It it's not, manually delete it.
    Inside steam/steamapp look for the file natural selection 2 content.ncf and delete too.
    Now re-install the game.

    What I don't understand is why you have steam in such strange location.
    Post edited by Unknown User on
    image
  • midmid Join Date: 2010-12-24 Member: 75918Posts: 7Members
    D:/Gry/Steam... its just a Games catalogue,(Gry=Games in my language ;]) any way its dosn't matter which catalogue it is. I will try to reinstall the game like u said. cu soon
Sign In or Register to comment.