Editor Bugs

Iced_EagleIced_Eagle Borg Engineer Join Date: 2003-03-02 Member: 14218Members
<div class="IPBDescription">A place to post your bugs/glitches - MERGED</div><!--quoteo(post=1739330:date=Nov 24 2009, 01:58 AM:name=BreadMan)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (BreadMan @ Nov 24 2009, 01:58 AM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=1739330"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->You can drag any window out to make it floating. There is a small issue that if you make, say, the layers window floating then switch to a different tool it will return to the side panel, but you just have to go to each of the tools and make the window floating, it will be saved for each tool independently.<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

Awesome, never mind then! Max thought ahead! :) However, it still would be nice to have the properties window always stay on, since it disappears when you switch out of the tool.

<!--quoteo(post=1739331:date=Nov 24 2009, 01:58 AM:name=StixNStonz)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (StixNStonz @ Nov 24 2009, 01:58 AM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=1739331"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->Try just placing a small block_light brush (the Spark equivalent, if it exists), since the circle's shadow doesn't need to move. It's a band-aid solution until the model is fixed.<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

The workaround I did was just place a circle primitive on the backside, which gives the effect I want, albeit with more work than I wanted for it to be.

I also have to wonder what if I want skulks to go into this vent. I could just throw a texture on it, but it may not look completely right (especially if the fan blade was animating since I'm not sure if we can animate primitives).

I think the simple fix for this is just let the artists beware of where they should get rid of triangles, and where they should just let them be :) The engine (with 99.99% certainty) doesn't render backfacing triangles, so the perf hit is negligible.

Also, on a note, I did run into one other bug, but I couldn't reproduce it from scratch.

I was simply creating a circle off the map, to bring it down and put it in front of the light, however, when I created it, selected it and went to move it, it somehow thought my spotlight was selected as well, and I was unable to deselect it, but the circle and spotlight moved together. My fix was to create the circle in a different part of the map (so instead of creating the circle above the map in the side view, i made it to the bottom left and it worked).
«13456712

Comments

  • potatoliciouspotatolicious Join Date: 2009-11-24 Member: 69493Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    Another suggestion, but might be a little much if the engine design is already said and done - I was trying to create a long hallway with many small lights at floor level... a pretty common sci-fi thing overall. Using a large number of point lights pushed the engine to a near crawl - is there a way to burn lighting into geometry to save some cycles? I imagine that the Spark engine doesn't implement deferred lighting.
  • Iced_EagleIced_Eagle Borg Engineer Join Date: 2003-03-02 Member: 14218Members
    <!--quoteo(post=1739364:date=Nov 24 2009, 12:45 AM:name=potatolicious)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (potatolicious @ Nov 24 2009, 12:45 AM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=1739364"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->Another suggestion, but might be a little much if the engine design is already said and done - I was trying to create a long hallway with many small lights at floor level... a pretty common sci-fi thing overall. Using a large number of point lights pushed the engine to a near crawl - is there a way to burn lighting into geometry to save some cycles? I imagine that the Spark engine doesn't implement deferred lighting.<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    It does do deferred lighting actually, at least from what I can tell from the shader code I looked at :P
  • Iced_EagleIced_Eagle Borg Engineer Join Date: 2003-03-02 Member: 14218Members
    Thought it would be a good idea to have a thread dedicated to the issues with the editor :)

    Anyways, the one I have is more or less an art asset issue.

    I'm currently trying to set up scene where you just have a spotlight projecting the shadow of fan blades onto a wall.

    I'm using this blades model as my shadow casting object: models/props/refinery/refinery_fan128_blades.model

    Here's my lighting set up as viewed from outside where player would be (spot light going through fan blades)
    <img src="http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h110/Iced_Eagle/lightSetup.png" border="0" class="linked-image" />

    Here's the back of the light setup, where the light is (note the missing center piece which doesn't have back tri's on it)
    <img src="http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h110/Iced_Eagle/backLightSetup.png" border="0" class="linked-image" />

    Here's how the lighting comes out
    <img src="http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h110/Iced_Eagle/lightResultNormal.png" border="0" class="linked-image" />

    When I'd rather have this
    <img src="http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h110/Iced_Eagle/lightAfterFlip.png" border="0" class="linked-image" />

    To get that, obviously I just rotated the fan blades so the back face was pointing out and center section was facing the light, but obviously now the player doesn't even see the center piece of what is casting the shadow.

    Overall though, I'm loving the editor and its simplicity. Extrude = love! Great work Max!

    Also, as a suggestion, would it be possible to have the properties window for objects always be shown, at least as an option? Even better, could you make it a separate window entirely, so then the editor becomes more multi-monitor friendly (then I can have the viewports on one, and the properties and reference images on a second monitor).
  • EnjoyEnjoy Join Date: 2009-11-23 Member: 69487Members
    edited November 2009
    I have not seen a offical bugs topic for the editer so I wanted to start one. This way the forums hopefully will not get littered with bug reports like I have seen.

    Bug:
    #1 When using the Line Tool, if you make a line and then draw over your old line with the Line Tool it will crash the editer.
  • BreadManBreadMan Join Date: 2002-12-15 Member: 10854Members, Retired Developer
    <!--quoteo(post=1739327:date=Nov 23 2009, 11:50 PM:name=Iced_Eagle)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Iced_Eagle @ Nov 23 2009, 11:50 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=1739327"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->Also, as a suggestion, would it be possible to have the properties window for objects always be shown, at least as an option? Even better, could you make it a separate window entirely, so then the editor becomes more multi-monitor friendly (then I can have the viewports on one, and the properties and reference images on a second monitor).<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    You can drag any window out to make it floating. There is a small issue that if you make, say, the layers window floating then switch to a different tool it will return to the side panel, but you just have to go to each of the tools and make the window floating, it will be saved for each tool independently.
  • StixNStonzStixNStonz Join Date: 2006-11-06 Member: 58439Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    Try just placing a small block_light brush (the Spark equivalent, if it exists), since the circle's shadow doesn't need to move. It's a band-aid solution until the model is fixed.
  • blitz_krieg001blitz_krieg001 Join Date: 2009-11-03 Member: 69237Members
    When creating rectangles on the faces of an extruded cylinder, it does weird stuff. Creates the rectangle but deletes the faces above it, or creates a rectangle that goes all the way to the bottom of the cylinder when it shouldn't...
  • SilverwingSilverwing bulletsponge Join Date: 2003-11-23 Member: 23395Members, Constellation
    edited November 2009
  • SpiritVIISpiritVII Join Date: 2009-09-02 Member: 68673Members
    I just pre-ordered NS2 tonight after a friend told me the editor was released.
    I downloaded & installed the C++ 2005 redist package (x86), then the editor and much to my dismay, I get the following:

    <img src="http://i22.photobucket.com/albums/b323/SpiritVII/Spark/Errors/spark_errors1.jpg" border="0" class="linked-image" />


    I'm just wondering.. Is my current system/video card unsuitable for NS2 editing? I'm already planning on upgrading my video card, but I was hoping I would be able to play around in the editor before I do. Am I just experiencing a freshly discovered bug or do I need to upgrade?

    AMD Athlon 64 2.2~ Ghz
    Windows XP (32 bit)
    768MB RAM
    EVGA Geforce FX 5500 AGP 256MB

    I checked the minimum system requirements page for NS2 and I seem to fall under the specs range:
    <!--QuoteBegin-NS2 Minimum System Requirements+--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (NS2 Minimum System Requirements)</div><div class='quotemain'><!--QuoteEBegin-->A 1.2 GHz Processor, 256MB RAM, a DirectX 9 level graphics card, Windows Vista/2000/XP<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    Are Spark's requirements any different from NS2's?


    Thanks in advance,
    I will be checking this thread at the crack of dawn.. lol
  • GorkGork Join Date: 2006-11-06 Member: 58422Members
    Hey all. Looked around and didn't see anyone posting anything about this, and I'm stumped and tired so maybe one of you will see the obvious solution I'm missing. I can't place entities, editor output says it cannot open the model files. Here's a screen:

    <a href="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v651/gorkti200/sparkfail.png?t=1259056373" target="_blank">http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v651/gor...ng?t=1259056373</a>

    Thoughts?
  • Iced_EagleIced_Eagle Borg Engineer Join Date: 2003-03-02 Member: 14218Members
    Those models aren't included yet, which is why :)

    Go into the props browser and use those instead. We can't test entities right now anyways since there's no game for us to test with.
  • Sucky DuckySucky Ducky Join Date: 2009-08-04 Member: 68352Members
    <!--quoteo(post=1739414:date=Nov 24 2009, 08:35 AM:name=SpiritVII)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (SpiritVII @ Nov 24 2009, 08:35 AM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=1739414"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->I just pre-ordered NS2 tonight after a friend told me the editor was released.
    I downloaded & installed the C++ 2005 redist package (x86), then the editor and much to my dismay, I get the following:

    <img src="http://i22.photobucket.com/albums/b323/SpiritVII/Spark/Errors/spark_errors1.jpg" border="0" class="linked-image" />


    I'm just wondering.. Is my current system/video card unsuitable for NS2 editing? I'm already planning on upgrading my video card, but I was hoping I would be able to play around in the editor before I do. Am I just experiencing a freshly discovered bug or do I need to upgrade?

    AMD Athlon 64 2.2~ Ghz
    Windows XP (32 bit)
    768MB RAM
    EVGA Geforce FX 5500 AGP 256MB

    I checked the minimum system requirements page for NS2 and I seem to fall under the specs range:


    Are Spark's requirements any different from NS2's?


    Thanks in advance,
    I will be checking this thread at the crack of dawn.. lol<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    You say you checked the sys. reqs. page, but you failed to notice the DirectX9 videocard requirement it seems. The FX5500 (horribly series that, I might add) was DX7 or 8, if I recall correctly, definitely not 9.
  • elodeaelodea Editlodea Join Date: 2009-06-20 Member: 67877Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    :( it loads up perfect but then for some reason can't load any models or textures so that everythign just appears black...

    ive checked the ns2 models/materials directories - the files ARE there. Ive also reinstalled, but still getting the same problem....
    am i doing something wrong here? - previews in model browser also dont load.
    <img src="http://img27.imageshack.us/img27/3568/ohnom.jpg" border="0" class="linked-image" />
  • InsaneInsane Anomaly Join Date: 2002-05-13 Member: 605Members, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, NS1 Playtester, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, Constellation, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, NS2 Map Tester, Subnautica Developer, Pistachionauts, Future Perfect Developer
  • BorstyBorsty Join Date: 2009-11-24 Member: 69500Members
    I've got the problem with the editor being way too dark in unlit mode D:

    -> <a href="http://www.cubeupload.com/files/955600darkeh.png" target="_blank">http://www.cubeupload.com/files/955600darkeh.png</a>

    System being:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Intel i7 920
    12gb memory
    Dual 8800gtx in SLI-Mode (Nvidia whql 195.39)
    Dual screen setup.
  • AndosAndos Join Date: 2003-10-17 Member: 21742Members
    <img src="http://billeder.andersriggelsen.dk/ns2/hallway.jpg" border="0" class="linked-image" />
    In the making of this simple map I found these bugs.

    <b>Select tool and lights</b>
    I wanted to select the bottom of the circle that was left after extruding the hallway as shown
    <img src="http://billeder.andersriggelsen.dk/ns2/hallway-circle-2d.jpg" border="0" class="linked-image" />

    But for some reason it also selects the lights as they have a pretty large light radius.
    <img src="http://billeder.andersriggelsen.dk/ns2/hallway-circle-2d-lights.jpg" border="0" class="linked-image" />

    Please make area selection of lights only check for their point position, not their volume.


    <b>Texture rotation and alignment corruption after vertex manipulation</b>
    Here I wanted to manipulate the vertices a bit:
    <img src="http://billeder.andersriggelsen.dk/ns2/hallway-front.jpg" border="0" class="linked-image" />
    <img src="http://billeder.andersriggelsen.dk/ns2/hallway-distort.jpg" border="0" class="linked-image" />

    As you can see when I moved the vertices back again (in the same action) they were corrupted:
    <img src="http://billeder.andersriggelsen.dk/ns2/hallway-corrupted.jpg" border="0" class="linked-image" />

    Not even undoing this will restore the texture rotation and alignment.


    <b>About the fan not casting shadow</b>
    I think it's more of a "bug" in the model as it has no backfaces there for speedups. Fixing this in the engine would affect performance when rendering shadows.
  • GhozerGhozer Join Date: 2003-05-22 Member: 16617Members, Constellation
    edited November 2009
    following through the first video tutorial, when the guy draws the second rectangle on the wall, then shows you that there's two there by selecting one, then the other. then he extrudes it to create a corridor...

    When I attempt to select one, then the other, it will only select the big 'back' wall, and wont allow me to extrude the smaller 'corridor' rectangle.

    if I extrude the back wall, it leaves an unfilled outline of where the corridor rectangle is, but nothing selectable...

    <img src="http://www.clanscf.com/spark1.jpg" border="0" class="linked-image" />
  • KerotanKerotan Join Date: 2005-04-17 Member: 48692Members, Constellation
    Spotlights crash the editor.

    Just me or are others getting this?
  • rsdrsd Join Date: 2003-02-11 Member: 13405Members
    I was following the first tutorial, created a box, tried to make a rectangle on a wall, botched it, performed an undo then tried again.

    Error details follow:

    <!--c1--><div class='codetop'>CODE</div><div class='codemain'><!--ec1-->Problem signature:
      Problem Event Name:    BEX
      Application Name:    Editor.exe
      Application Version:    0.0.0.0
      Application Timestamp:    4b0b20cc
      Fault Module Name:    MSVCR80.dll
      Fault Module Version:    8.0.50727.4927
      Fault Module Timestamp:    4a2752ff
      Exception Offset:    00008aa0
      Exception Code:    c000000d
      Exception Data:    00000000
      OS Version:    6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
      Locale ID:    7177
      Additional Information 1:    645b
      Additional Information 2:    645bd3b7f98a59eeeeb4da683a90b899
      Additional Information 3:    d321
      Additional Information 4:    d321c622ba93f2fa85d51d4509584c96

    Read our privacy statement online:
      http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

    If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
      C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt<!--c2--></div><!--ec2-->
  • rsdrsd Join Date: 2003-02-11 Member: 13405Members
    @ Ghozer, same here.
  • NS-SkorpioNNS-SkorpioN Join Date: 2006-10-31 Member: 58101Members
    I got the same problem, can't make the corridor :/
  • JashaaaJashaaa Join Date: 2009-09-10 Member: 68742Members
    edited November 2009
    Spark crashes on both my computers, when I try to build some rooms it simply crashes. Random now and then.

    It's the standard windows "Editor.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience....", more info on the data error report says
    "AppName: editor.exe AppVer: 0.0.0.0 ModName: msvcr80.dll
    ModVer: 8.0.50727.4053 Offset: 00008aa0"
  • RikkAndrsnRikkAndrsn Join Date: 2009-06-07 Member: 67741Members
    I'm having repeated BSODs on closing Spark with x64 Vista.
  • SamRSamR Join Date: 2002-09-30 Member: 1382Members
    When I try and run the Editor, I get this error message:

    "This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem."

    Reinstalling didn't work, anyone else getting this? I'm on Windows XP Pro, 2002, Service Pack 3
  • InsaneInsane Anomaly Join Date: 2002-05-13 Member: 605Members, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, NS1 Playtester, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, Constellation, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, NS2 Map Tester, Subnautica Developer, Pistachionauts, Future Perfect Developer
    <!--quoteo(post=1739614:date=Nov 24 2009, 02:30 PM:name=SamR)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (SamR @ Nov 24 2009, 02:30 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=1739614"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->When I try and run the Editor, I get this error message:

    "This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem."

    Reinstalling didn't work, anyone else getting this? I'm on Windows XP Pro, 2002, Service Pack 3<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    <a href="http://www.unknownworlds.com/ns2/forums/index.php?showtopic=108124" target="_blank">Here's</a> the fix.
  • borgkingborgking Join Date: 2009-11-24 Member: 69504Members
    I cannot enter the numbers 8 or 9 into any field...
    as if i didn't press them...
  • SamRSamR Join Date: 2002-09-30 Member: 1382Members
    edited November 2009
    Thanks Insane, I'll try that right away.

    *EDIT*

    Nice! Thanks for the help :)
  • NazulNazul Join Date: 2002-11-17 Member: 9052Members
    edited November 2009
    i'm not having troubles at al which stuns me seeing so many people do ( im usually one of those... )

    Ok so my problem is that when i made a wall> place a cylinder on it > extrude > make room on other side > it does not merge the cylinder with the new room.. and there is no option to do so.

    though i seriously like the editor , somewhere i read it was like SkecthUp and Ed combined, second that and love it ^^

    edit:
    ok found problem 2 :D when i'm looking in a particular angle the whole map goes unlit. haha random-ness
  • PollyPolly Join Date: 2009-06-04 Member: 67686Members
    Reposting from news thread, hopefully this gets solved.

    Having some problems, editor won't load any models, textures or entites.

    <!--c1--><div class='codetop'>CODE</div><div class='codemain'><!--ec1-->Couldn't open file "shaders/deferred.fx"
    Couldn't open file "materials/dev/dev_1024x1024.material"
    Couldn't open file "notfound.dds"
    Couldn't open file "materials/dev/dev_floor_grid.material"
    Couldn't open file "fonts/arial.ttf"
    Couldn't open file "shaders/blur.fx"
    Couldn't load 'ns2.editor_setup'
    Couldn't open file "shaders/editormaterial.fx"
    Couldn't open file "shaders/occlusion.fx"<!--c2--></div><!--ec2-->

    Installed in default directory C:\Program Files\Natural Selection 2.
    Running Windows Vista x86 on admin account.
  • trinity.nstrinity.ns Join Date: 2008-12-07 Member: 65688Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    rotating around x axies (the one that goes from left to right) by 90 deg and then scaling results in the model dissapearing...
    can anyone confirm this?
This discussion has been closed.