modem resets

pvthochpvthoch Join Date: 2012-03-28 Member: 149528Members Posts: 49
edited March 2012 in Technical Support
modem keeps geting reset whenever i open the game.... any ideas ? disabled AV,forwarded ports, disabled steam overlay

i7-2860QM 3.6ghz OC to 4.0 ghz 8mb cache
8 gb ram
gtx580m 28 to 30 fps

next time make sure you tell people the beta is broken before making them purchase it and i bough 2 keys by the way so you ###### me twice
image
Post edited by Unknown User on

Comments

  • peregrinusperegrinus Join Date: 2010-07-16 Member: 72445Members Posts: 2,432 Auto Verified
    edited March 2012
    Googled and found this...maybe helpful?

    http://www.swtor.com/community/showthread.php?t=260682

    It's not going to help being irate at the developers. A beta is a game still in development with lots of bugs.
    Post edited by Unknown User on
  • pvthochpvthoch Join Date: 2012-03-28 Member: 149528Members Posts: 49
    QUOTE (peregrinus @ Mar 27 2012, 11:30 PM) »
    Googled and found this...maybe helpful?

    http://www.swtor.com/community/showthread.php?t=260682

    It's not going to help being irate at the developers. A beta is a game still in development with lots of bugs.


    gues what ? i play swtor just ###### fine Pownya sith juggernaut the harbinger sith empire
    image
  • ScytheScythe Join Date: 2002-01-25 Member: 46NS1 Playtester, Forum Moderators, Constellation, Reinforced - Silver Posts: 4,371 mod
    I find it incredibly unlikely that anything NS2 is doing could make your router break. By the sound of it you have an iffy router. I suggest updating the firmware if a manufacturer's update is available.

    You might also want to try disabling uPNP and see if that improves matters.

    --Scythe--
    image
    "Show me an operation that is running smoothly and I'll show you someone who's covering up mistakes. Real boats rock." - Frank Herbert
    image PAPT
  • endarendar Join Date: 2010-07-27 Member: 73256Members, Squad Five Blue Posts: 620
    I have a feeling this thread wont end up being very helpful to anyone, and this is your own fault OP.

    What modem do you have? If you are having problems with your modem, I would assume a reasonable person would state what modem it is when asking for help.
  • BicsumBicsum Join Date: 2012-02-27 Member: 147596Members, Reinforced - Gold Posts: 951 Auto Verified
    Hello and welcome to the forums.

    Can you tell us what modem you are using?


    PS: keep in mind that the purpose of BETA is to fix bugs like you are currently having, so going rage mode is not going to help anyone.
Sign In or Register to comment.