Can't find any servers

Skyforger2Skyforger2 Join Date: 2007-10-19 Member: 62681Posts: 400Members
...might be blocket port
Can't find any servers. Might be blocked port as my ip recently changed, What is the port for ns2 ?
IGN: Kris
See you on the battlefield !
«1

Comments

  • mushookeesmushookees Join Date: 2008-03-26 Member: 63967Posts: 278Members
    make sure ns2 is up to date as a new patch has just come out

  • Skyforger2Skyforger2 Join Date: 2007-10-19 Member: 62681Posts: 400Members
    ohh magically appeared now Thnx,
    And my steam is always on so i downloads it automatically updates.
    IGN: Kris
    See you on the battlefield !
  • pret0rianpret0rian Join Date: 2012-02-25 Member: 147399Posts: 2Members
    So it's my bug or nobody is playinng on servers?
  • NurEinMenschNurEinMensch Join Date: 2003-02-26 Member: 14056Posts: 1,352Members, Constellation
    If the server list is empty just restart NS2 that usually fixes it.
    This is the kind of thing that goes on behind close doors on normal game releases, where they are optimizing it right up until the end. You guys are just getting to play with a version of the game that normally only the developers see.

    --Cory
  • RautapalliRautapalli Join Date: 2010-07-23 Member: 72710Posts: 122Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    I get this from time to time and I have no clue what even fixes it anymore. Sometimes restarting NS2 fixes it, sometimes restarting Steam fixes it, sometimes deleting MasterServer2.vdf in steam config folder fixes it, sometimes none of these fix it and it just starts working after 10-15 minutes.
  • Sling_BladeSling_Blade Join Date: 2002-11-01 Member: 3412Posts: 241Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    Having this happen right now as well... I tried everything Rautapalli suggested... still nothing. Verifying Steam cache did nothing. I want to play :( If I create a server that shows up but that's it.
  • Sling_BladeSling_Blade Join Date: 2002-11-01 Member: 3412Posts: 241Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    edited February 2012
    Hmm tried TF2 and it had no servers either so this is a Steam problem.

    Edit: woops i just had a filter on my TF2 browser so that is why nothing showed up there.
    Post edited by Unknown User on
  • bLink`bLink` Join Date: 2012-02-18 Member: 146506Posts: 288Members, Reinforced - Supporter
    I'm having the same problem, I tried everything, nothing works.
    GTheW6H.jpg
  • RautapalliRautapalli Join Date: 2010-07-23 Member: 72710Posts: 122Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    Looks like I'm getting it right now also. Maybe it's on their side this time? (uw or steam)
  • TwiggehTwiggeh Join Date: 2010-09-24 Member: 74165Posts: 508Members
    I cant find any servers either.

    So, i doubt its a clientsided bug.
    image
  • John BlackthorneJohn Blackthorne Join Date: 2012-02-23 Member: 147245Posts: 44Members
    Servers look to be down
    "Oh I know Hamlet. And what he might say with irony, I say with conviction: What a piece of work is man! How noble in reason, how infinite in faculty, in form and moving how express and admirable, in action how like an angel, in apprehension how like a god!" -Jean-Luc Picard
  • peregrinusperegrinus Join Date: 2010-07-16 Member: 72445Posts: 2,426Members
    edited February 2012
    Can't find any servers. Restarting game doesn't work.

    http://www.play4dead.com/ns2/ shows that the servers are not down, but when I try to join one I get the message 'server is not responding'
    Post edited by Unknown User on
  • bLink`bLink` Join Date: 2012-02-18 Member: 146506Posts: 288Members, Reinforced - Supporter
    I tried using 'retry' in console and it took me to Team 156 | Chicago server, but no one is there lol.
    GTheW6H.jpg
  • Sling_BladeSling_Blade Join Date: 2002-11-01 Member: 3412Posts: 241Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    Well I feel a lot better now. At least everyone else is suffering with me.
  • DeityDeity Join Date: 2012-01-31 Member: 142843Posts: 94Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    QUOTE (bLink` @ Feb 25 2012, 12:42 PM) »
    I tried using 'retry' in console and it took me to Team 156 | Chicago server, but no one is there lol.


    Post the IP and port and we'll join you.
  • rantologyrantology Join Date: 2012-02-05 Member: 143750Posts: 1,409Members, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Gold, NS2 Map Tester, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Gold, Community Dev Team
    Same here :/ weird.
    image
  • Sling_BladeSling_Blade Join Date: 2002-11-01 Member: 3412Posts: 241Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    I suppose if anyone knows the server IP port there must be a way of manually connecting through the console?
  • bLink`bLink` Join Date: 2012-02-18 Member: 146506Posts: 288Members, Reinforced - Supporter
    74.122.197.226:27015

    see if you can join
    GTheW6H.jpg
  • DeityDeity Join Date: 2012-01-31 Member: 142843Posts: 94Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    QUOTE (bLink` @ Feb 25 2012, 12:44 PM) »
    74.122.197.226:27015

    see if you can join


    "connect 74.122.197.226:27015" in console is saying can't connect to server.
  • DeityDeity Join Date: 2012-01-31 Member: 142843Posts: 94Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    connect 199.192.205.179 is working though - it's All-In or go home! Chicago
  • peregrinusperegrinus Join Date: 2010-07-16 Member: 72445Posts: 2,426Members
    Try 'join' instead of connect, isn't that the command?

  • Sling_BladeSling_Blade Join Date: 2002-11-01 Member: 3412Posts: 241Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    Worked for me.
  • DeityDeity Join Date: 2012-01-31 Member: 142843Posts: 94Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    connect is recognized by the console (worked for All-In server at least).
  • Sling_BladeSling_Blade Join Date: 2002-11-01 Member: 3412Posts: 241Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    Everyone do this:

    connect 74.122.197.226:27015

    Lets not all go to different servers :)
  • DeityDeity Join Date: 2012-01-31 Member: 142843Posts: 94Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    Works for me now!
  • TopperTopper Mr. Parasite Himself Join Date: 2002-11-13 Member: 8462Posts: 201Members
    0 servers found for me too, even after restarting comp.
  • DeKayDeKay Join Date: 2009-06-08 Member: 67752Posts: 40Members
    Yup, I got the same problem, cant find any servers. Verifying my local files and restarting steam did not change that :/
  • 1dominator11dominator1 Join Date: 2010-11-19 Member: 75011Posts: 1,136Members
    I think this might be something on Steam's end. Lots of other steam games are also not showing any servers.
  • blinblin Join Date: 2011-07-20 Member: 111290Posts: 148Members
    Hmm... sat night is my game night... and 0 servers.. Kharaa outbreak on Earth??!!!
  • bLink`bLink` Join Date: 2012-02-18 Member: 146506Posts: 288Members, Reinforced - Supporter
    QUOTE (1dominator1 @ Feb 25 2012, 01:47 PM) »
    I think this might be something on Steam's end. Lots of other steam games are also not showing any servers.


    I can see l4d's servers & tf2's servers. only problem im not getting is the sever list in ns2.
    GTheW6H.jpg
«1
Sign In or Register to comment.