NS2 BETA BUG REPORTERS LOOK HERE

TesseractTesseract Join Date: 2007-06-21 Member: 61328Posts: 238Members, Constellation
Let me help you submit your bug.
Okay, so your game has crashed and you know what you were doing before it crashed, or maybe something weird has happened and you think it shouldn't be happening, in that case, go here:

http://getsatisfaction.com/unknownworlds

This is the official bug reporting mechanism as it stands. Please search for a similar bug to your own and make a new one if you feel yours is unique. I am leaving the URL as its full link to help people identify where the system is kept: on GetSatisfaction.com

«13

Comments

  • spellman23spellman23 NS1 Theorycraft Expert Join Date: 2007-05-17 Member: 60920Posts: 3,365Members
    I highly recommend people start to tag their problem based on the current build.

    The current build as of this post is Build 150.

    So, I would make a topic like so:
    QUOTE
    [Build 150] Servers.exe Auth Broken


    This will help sort out what problems are outdated or more recent.
    helping bring perspective and learning since the olde days

    QUOTE
    <jenny> What's the plural of 'Onos'?
    <Mexican> For a while, I thought it was 'Oh ######'!


    Vote on your Ideas/Suggestions!
    http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/index....howtopic=125347
  • CerebralCerebral Join Date: 2003-06-25 Member: 17689Posts: 322Members
    QUOTE (spellman23 @ Jul 29 2010, 07:50 PM) »
    I highly recommend people start to tag their problem based on the current build.

    The current build as of this post is Build 150.

    So, I would make a topic like so:


    This will help sort out what problems are outdated or more recent.


    How can you tell what build you are in from within the game? Sorry if this is a dumb question.
    #terror
  • ObraxisObraxis Subnautica Animator, Co-Lead NS2 CDT Join Date: 2004-07-24 Member: 30071Posts: 1,746Super Administrators, Forum Admins, NS1 Playtester, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, Constellation, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Silver, WC 2013 - Supporter, Subnautica Developer admin
    Open console by pressing ` - the build number is at the top.

    If NS2 fails, follow my Nuke From Orbit Guide.

  • FocusedWolfFocusedWolf Join Date: 2005-01-09 Member: 34258Posts: 1,260Members
    edited August 2010
    QUOTE (spellman23 @ Jul 29 2010, 08:50 PM) »
    I highly recommend people start to tag their problem based on the current build.

    The current build as of this post is Build 150.

    So, I would make a topic like so:


    This will help sort out what problems are outdated or more recent.


    I thought about this, but what if a bug spans multiple versions? Or if a user doesn't think his problem is relevant based on version number differences? Also why bother because the devs are actively going through these posts and mark them as solved anyway, thereby removing them from the pool of unsolved problems.

    My report is now 4 months old and still taking names lol: http://getsatisfaction.com/unknownworlds/t...n_getting_stuck
    Post edited by Unknown User on
    The enemy cannot eat an IP, if you disable its head!
  • PaiSandPaiSand Join Date: 2005-01-07 Member: 33487Posts: 418Members
    Also, in your %APPDATA%\Natural Selection 2\ folder there is a file called log.txt
    It could help if you copy the error and paste it on the report you sent.
    Of course, if the file is too large find the lines with the error you are reporting, or upload the file somewhere and make a link to it so UWE can see it.

    Example:
    http://getsatisfaction.com/unknownworlds/t...nd_stop_working

    image
  • rofldinhorofldinho Join Date: 2009-07-25 Member: 68259Posts: 108Members
    I've registered with GetSatisfaction, however whenever I try to create a topic, after filling in the necessary info and clicking submit, the site loads to a page with only one line of text that says "Before we post this, please tell us who you are". There's nothing else on the page, no links, no text fields, no buttons, nothing.

    Anyone else get this?
  • PaiSandPaiSand Join Date: 2005-01-07 Member: 33487Posts: 418Members
    Allow cookies for Getsatisfaction. Allow it in your firewall as well.
    image
  • rofldinhorofldinho Join Date: 2009-07-25 Member: 68259Posts: 108Members
    QUOTE (PaiSand @ Aug 14 2010, 09:57 AM) »
    Allow cookies for Getsatisfaction. Allow it in your firewall as well.


    How do you do that in Steam? Pressing F1 in NS2 opens up the Steam browser, which seems to cause the problems.
  • WhiteZeroWhiteZero That Guy Join Date: 2004-06-24 Member: 29511Posts: 844Members, Constellation
    QUOTE (rofldinho @ Aug 14 2010, 02:33 PM) »
    How do you do that in Steam? Pressing F1 in NS2 opens up the Steam browser, which seems to cause the problems.

    I believe the Steam browser will just use IE's settings.
  • PaiSandPaiSand Join Date: 2005-01-07 Member: 33487Posts: 418Members
    edited August 2010
    QUOTE (WhiteZero @ Aug 14 2010, 04:47 PM) »
    I believe the Steam browser will just use IE's settings.

    If I'm not wrong they changed it for Webkit.
    So, the problem must be a firewall blocking the cookies.


    Edit:

    Just tested it and the problem is that Steam browser don't allow pop-ups, and that cause the problem.
    For now do it manually in your default web browser. If you see on the right, Feedback.
    Post edited by Unknown User on
    image
  • CerebralCerebral Join Date: 2003-06-25 Member: 17689Posts: 322Members
    QUOTE (PaiSand @ Aug 15 2010, 01:23 AM) »
    If I'm not wrong they changed it for Webkit.
    So, the problem must be a firewall blocking the cookies.


    Edit:

    Just tested it and the problem is that Steam browser don't allow pop-ups, and that cause the problem.
    For now do it manually in your default web browser. If you see on the right, Feedback.


    Can you explain exactly what you did to get it working? I have the same problem with the "Tell us who you are" thing and it's really discouraging me from providing feedback.
    #terror
  • PaiSandPaiSand Join Date: 2005-01-07 Member: 33487Posts: 418Members
    I use my default browser to get into getsatisfaction or using the Feedback app you can see on the right over there --->

    Remember that the log file (all what you see in the console) is located on %APPDATA%\Natural Selection 2\
    So when you need to report something, open the browser (I use Firefox or Chrome), check the log file and then report it.

    For the Steam browser, we should write to Valve about it (support) and ask where we can change this setting or if they are kind enough to allow this settings be modified within Steam settings menu.

    Or ask Max to change the behaviour when you press F1 to open the default browser and not the Steam browser, but I don't know if that is possible.
    image
  • andrewsonandrewson Join Date: 2010-09-20 Member: 74104Posts: 1Members
  • tk-421tk-421 Join Date: 2006-11-03 Member: 58315Posts: 191Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    edited December 2010
    Is it appropriate to change the thread title now that we're in beta?

    EDIT: Yay, changed :)
    Post edited by Unknown User on
  • CrispyCrispy Jaded GD Join Date: 2004-08-22 Member: 30793Posts: 3,225Members, Constellation
    edited December 2010
    Just thought I'd add to this with a template for bugs that can be copy+pasted and edited.

    You don't have to use it, but it's the sort of information devs will be happy for when they receive a bug report. (Even better would be if we can actually get a form setup for GetSatisfaction, but I'm not sure if you can edit it or if it's a 'one size fits all' interface.)

    How to Use this Template
    1. To begin, paste the stuff in the code box below into GetSatisfaction
    2. Next, edit the bits I've highlighted in green below to include your info
    3. Add extra Repro Steps, System Info or by copy+pasting "<li>edit this</li>" onto a new line along with the other steps, and editing the red text
    4. Add extra System Info by copy+pasting "<li>edit this</li>" into a new line with the other info, and editing the red text
    5. You can follow Step 4 if you want to mention any non-standard game settings (like if you only get the bug on a certain resolution)

    CODE
    <b>Build:</b> [build goes here]
    <b>Summary of Issue:</b>
    <text goes here>

    <b>Description of Issue:</b>
    <text goes here>

    <b>Steps to Reproduce:</b>
    <ol>
    <li>step 1 goes here</li>
    <li>step 2 goes here</li>
    <li>step 3 goes here</li>
    <li>add more steps if needed like this</li>
    </ol>

    <b>System Info:</b> (if a graphical/audio issue or crash)
    <ul>
    <li><b>Operating System:</b> WinXP / Win Vista / Win 7</li>
    <li><b>CPU:</b> Processor type(s) goes here</li>
    <li><b>RAM:</b> Memory goes here</li>
    <li><b>Graphics Card:</b> Graphics card goes here</li>
    <li><b>Sound Card:</b> Sound card goes here</li>
    <li>add more items if needed like this</li>
    </ul>

    <b>Error Log:</b> (if applicable)
    <code>
    LOG GOES HERE - DELETE SECTION IF NOT APPLICABLE
    </code>


    Here's an example of how you'd edit this. You only need to change the text in green.

    <b>Build:</b> [Build 159]
    <b>Summary of Issue:</b>
    Tentacle jitters abruptly when attacking

    <b>Description of Issue:</b>
    When the Tentacle attacks an enemy it makes a jittery (not smooth) movement. This happens against all enemies from what I can tell.

    I have copy-pasted the console log when doing this in case it helps.


    <b>Steps to Reproduce:</b>
    <ol>
    <li>Begin a match</li>
    <li>Allow a Tentacle to attack a Marine</li>
    <li>Observe Tentacle movement is not smooth</li>
    </ol>

    <b>System Info:</b> (if a graphical/audio issue or crash)
    <ul>
    <li><b>Operating System:</b> WinXP</li>
    <li><b>CPU:</b> Athlon 3800+ (single core)</li>
    <li><b>RAM:</b> 2GB (2 x 1GB)</li>
    <li><b>Graphics Card:</b> Radeon 1900XT</li>
    </ul>

    <b>Error Log:</b> (if applicable)
    <code>
    Console log would go here if you can get one.
    </code>

    ---
    This would look like this on GetSatisfaction:

    Build: [Build 159]
    Summary of Issue:
    Tentacle jitters abruptly when attacking

    Description of Issue:
    When the Tentacle attacks an enemy it makes a jittery (not smooth) movement. This happens against all enemies from what I can tell.

    I have copy-pasted the console log when doing this in case it helps.

    Steps to Reproduce:
    1. Begin a match
    2. Allow a Tentacle to attack a Marine
    3. Observe Tentacle movement is not smooth


    System Info: (if a graphical/audio issue or crash)
    • Operating System: WinXP
    • CPU: Athlon 3800+ (single core)
    • RAM: 2GB (2 x 1GB)
    • Graphics Card: Radeon 1900XT


    Error Log: (if applicable)
    CODE
    Console/error log would go here if you can get one.


    ---
    And don't forget to add tags to the 'Tags' box on GetSatisfaction. E.g. for this bug you would add:

    animation, tentacle, attack

    ...because it's an issue with the attack animation of the Tentacle.
    Post edited by Unknown User on
  • sameenasameena Join Date: 2010-12-25 Member: 75940Posts: 1Members
    I have been looking looking around for this kind of information.
  • ben1099ben1099 Join Date: 2010-11-26 Member: 75282Posts: 26Members
    I discovered two bugs I shall call them "Out of Map" or OOM for short.
    In map rockdown

    1) @ extractor nearest to marine base (not the one in base) evolving in the vents to lerk sometimes kicks you out of the map. As an exploit I managed to have "see through wall view" and I could fire through the walls to hit all objects/marines w/o them even seeing me.
    2) @ the other exit of marine base there is a part in the wall that makes fade teleport out of the map. although there is no exploit to profit - the fade sinks into oblivion and requires " ~rr " rejoin losing the fade
  • Viridian EnergyViridian Energy Join Date: 2011-01-07 Member: 76601Posts: 1Members
    QUOTE (rofldinho @ Aug 14 2010, 03:24 AM) »
    I've registered with GetSatisfaction, however whenever I try to create a topic, after filling in the necessary info and clicking submit, the site loads to a page with only one line of text that says "Before we post this, please tell us who you are". There's nothing else on the page, no links, no text fields, no buttons, nothing.

    Anyone else get this?


    Yeah, we have same probs. What to do?
  • DaPunisherx25DaPunisherx25 Join Date: 2011-02-19 Member: 82582Posts: 2Members
    I was having problems with tram waiting room having holes in it so you can fall out of the map and the biggest is a huge sound bug everyone is getting tonight which needs to be fixed asap
  • measlesmeasles Join Date: 2007-02-26 Member: 60122Posts: 385Members, Constellation

    Well, this is what I'm doing;
    In facebook
    Create 'NOTE'

    Write about my expierience in game.

    Add tag 'natural selection 2'

    image
  • InnotaInnota Belgium Join Date: 2003-06-08 Member: 17118Posts: 32Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Gold
    We cannot bind wheel mouse, its sad :/
  • DrinkfistDrinkfist Join Date: 2010-11-20 Member: 75107Posts: 1Members
    I am getting a very darkened flash of the main menu on boot up and after a second the screen goes to pure black. Here is the log. Ask for Dxdiag and you shall receive.

    Date: 06/11/11
    Time: 01:33:20


    Build 178
    Starting Natural Selection 2
    RenderDevice: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 480 (8.17.12.6658)
    Error: Sound 'materials/door/onos_step' couldn't be loaded (Event not found)
    Error: Sound 'materials/electronic/onos_step' couldn't be loaded (Event not found)
    Error: Sound 'materials/electronic/footstep_left' couldn't be loaded (Event not found)
    Error: Sound 'materials/electronic/footstep_right' couldn't be loaded (Event not found)
    Error: Sound 'alien/fade/land' couldn't be loaded (Event not found)
    Error: Sound 'alien/onos/land' couldn't be loaded (Event not found)
    Error: Sound 'materials/door/bash' couldn't be loaded (Event not found)
    Error: Sound 'materials/electronic/bash' couldn't be loaded (Event not found)
    Error: Sound 'alien/healing_mound_heal' couldn't be loaded (Event not found)
    Error: Sound 'alien/skulk/bite_hit_electronic' couldn't be loaded (Event not found)
    Error: Sound 'materials/door/spikes_ricochet' couldn't be loaded (Event not found)
    Error: Sound 'materials/electronic/spikes_ricochet' couldn't be loaded (Event not found)
    Error: Sound 'materials/metal/spikes_ricochet' couldn't be loaded (Event not found)
    Error: Sound 'materials/organic/spikes_ricochet' couldn't be loaded (Event not found)
    Error: Sound 'materials/rock/spikes_ricochet' couldn't be loaded (Event not found)
    Error: Sound 'materials/thin_metal/spikes_ricochet' couldn't be loaded (Event not found)
    Error: Sound 'alien/voiceovers/upgrade_complete' couldn't be loaded (Event not found)
    Error: Sound 'alien/voiceovers/research_complete' couldn't be loaded (Event not found)

    Cant post the on the damn Getsatisfaction site. Dropped it here instead. Someone post this for me.
  • CrispyCrispy Jaded GD Join Date: 2004-08-22 Member: 30793Posts: 3,225Members, Constellation
    Generalist solutions to games not booting:

    1. Update DirectX
    2. Update your video drivers
    3. Verify local files in Steam game's properties
  • LV426-ColonistLV426-Colonist Space Jockey Join Date: 2011-08-05 Member: 114269Posts: 678Members, Constellation
    edited August 2011
    clear objects, gameplay in full screen mode, no issues in windowed mode

    image


    edit: (Solution found) turn off any forced anti-aliasing in gpu settings
    Post edited by Unknown User on
    LV426-Colonist
  • kaffaljidhmakaffaljidhma Join Date: 2011-07-14 Member: 110392Posts: 125Members
    Awesome


    What video card do you have, and are its drivers updated? At first glance it looks like none of the textures are loading.
  • LV426-ColonistLV426-Colonist Space Jockey Join Date: 2011-08-05 Member: 114269Posts: 678Members, Constellation
    edited August 2011
    ati 4870, drivers utd
    Post edited by Unknown User on
    LV426-Colonist
  • maessemaesse Join Date: 2010-04-08 Member: 71213Posts: 80Members
    Go into your ATI Control Panel and turn off any forced anti-aliasing.
  • LV426-ColonistLV426-Colonist Space Jockey Join Date: 2011-08-05 Member: 114269Posts: 678Members, Constellation
    edited August 2011
    anti-aliasing off, works now
    Post edited by Unknown User on
    LV426-Colonist
  • jeffcojeffco Join Date: 2011-02-14 Member: 81785Posts: 61Members
    I do not think that getsatisfaction is meant to be used as a bug tracking or bug reporting mechanism. Its feels more like a feedback and/or support platform for a finished product and not for a product currently in development.
    I would highly appreciate using a less restricted bug tracking system. Somewhat were bug reports could be organized, prioritized, merged and closed. It would be much easier to keep up with all the bugs.
  • CygoneCygone Join Date: 2011-05-29 Member: 101528Posts: 222Members
    Please see topic http://www.unknownworlds.com/ns2/forums/in...p;#entry1876169

    Physc processing on dedicated GPU gives masses of vertical flicker, Physx processing needs to be set to CPU NOT GPU
«13
Sign In or Register to comment.